Saving Point – Privacy and Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you how Saving Point ABN 65 328 562 064we”, “our”, “us”) will handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will deal with your personal information in accordance with the law and the NPPs (subject to any other overriding provisions in the law) and as specified in our Privacy Policy (which may change from time to time) and this Privacy Statement.

Personal information means any information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

 

Ability to Collect Personal Information

We may require collecting personal information to be able sale and conduct our products/services.

 

How Your Personal Information will be used?

We collect your personal information so that we can use it for our functions and activities which include, amongst other things:

  • providing you with information about the company and its services;
  • considering your employment application;
  • addressing any feedback or complaints you may have;
  • answering any queries, you may have; and
  • any purposes for which it was requested and directly related purposes, and developing, improving and marketing our products and services.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we will be unable to do one or more of the above.

If you also subscribe to e-Mail updates, we may e-Mail to you updates about our products and services. If you do not wish to remain a subscriber to e-Mail updated or otherwise receive updates on our products and services, you are able to remove your details from the subscriptions list.

We will assume you consent to management of your personal information in the manner specified in our Privacy Policy (which may change from time to time) and this Privacy Statement until you tell us to the contrary by following the instructions contained in our website or contacting us using our contact details below.

 

Exchange of Personal Information with Third Parties

Personal information we collect from you may be disclosed:

  • to any entity to which we are required or authorised by or under law to disclose such information (for instance, Federal or State law enforcement agencies and investigative agencies, courts, various other Federal or State government bodies);
  • to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;
  • to our business associates and others for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected;
  • to our professional advisors and other contractors (for example IT consultants and mailing houses); or
  • with your consent (express or implied), to others.

We may also obtain personal and other information from some or all of the above to enable us to provide our services or products to you. When we obtain personal and other information from third parties whom we are referred to by you, we will assume and you will ensure that you have made that third party aware of the referral of the persons and purposes involved in the collection, use and disclosure of the relevant personal or other information.

 

Collection of Information other than Personal Information:

Some of the information we and/or our contractors collect about your visit to our website is not personal information because it does not reveal your identity. Information of this nature can include:

 

Site visit information

When you visit our website, we and/or our contractors collect general information about your visit which may include your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, the information you downloaded and the type of Internet browser you used.

We and/or our contractors may use this information in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes only, to assist us in improving the quality and usability of our website.

 

Cookies

Cookies are tiny files sent to your browser and stored by your browser on your computer or other devices that you’re using to access our website or use our mobile applications.
Our cookies collect your IP address or MAC address, the city associated with your IP or MAC address, the date and time of your visit to our website, pages or advertisements viewed, the URL of the website that you viewed before our website and the type of browser you use.

We also use web tracking/analytic tools that generate detailed statistics about traffic to our websites, traffic sources and how you interact with advertisements on our websites and third party websites. These tools can also measure and record conversions and sales.

The cookies and web-tracking tools allow our websites and mobile applications to interact more efficiently with the device you are using and to help us improve the content and functioning of our websites and mobile applications.

We also use cookies to help us and our third party service providers present targeted and customised advertising to you on our website and on third party websites.
Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on our use of cookies and web-tracking tools.

 

Third Party Web Pages

Our website also contains links to third party websites that we do not operate or control. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites and that those sites are not covered by this Privacy Statement. Third party websites may have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read.

 

Our marketing and your personal information

We use personal information that we hold about you to identify services and products that may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by email, text message or other digital services (such as through our applications that you install on your device such as mobile or iPad), phone or post to let you know about our specials, offers, and promotions.

We also use internet-based marketing including targeted online advertising and online behavioral marketing.

 

Security

We may use secure online payment technology called Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”). SSL works by encrypting all communications between your computer and our web server, so the information cannot be intercepted. When your browser is operating in a secure fashion, you will see the security status of the key/broken key icon change in the status area of your browser. If your browser is SSL equipped your transaction will be secured immediately.

When you use the Internet, you are using facilities that are beyond our control and there are risks associated with transferring data.

Any personal information that we hold about you in our computer systems is made more secure from unauthorized access by a range of internal security mechanisms and procedures.

If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.9. Access and Correction of your Personal Information

You can ask to obtain access to your personal information that we and/or our contractors hold, although, under some circumstances permitted by law, we may not provide such information to you. Also, we may not be able to require our contractors to provide personal information to you.

We may ask you to put your request in writing and pay a reasonable fee levied by us for this.

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you are aware that this is not the case and would like your personal information corrected, or simply desire access to your personal information, please contact us at:

Saving Point ABN 65 328 562 064
PO Box 243
Elsternwick, VIC, 3185
AUSTRALIA
Phone: 03-9555 3551
Fax: 03-9555 4551
E-mail: 
[email protected]

If we decide not to correct or provide you with access to your personal information, we will give you our reasons for our decision. Complaints and our Privacy Policy

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information or would like a copy of our Privacy Policy on managing personal information, please contact us at the above telephone numbers and ask to speak with our Privacy Officer.

We will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your complaints or requests.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner at:

Website: www.privacy.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 9921. Changes to this Privacy Statement

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Our Privacy Policy was last updated on May 2019. By continuing to use our website or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.