Privacy Statement

Saving Point ABN 65 328 562 064 (“we”, “our”, “us”) recognises the importance of privacy issues.

This Privacy Statement is to be read subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract.

1. Special Privacy Laws Applicable from 21 December 2001

The way we handle your personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which establishes the National Privacy Principles (“NPP’s”). This Privacy Statement explains how we will deal with your personal information after 21 December 2001.

We will deal with your personal information in accordance with the law and the NPPs (subject to any other overriding provisions in the law) and as specified in our Privacy Policy (which may change from time to time) and this Privacy Statement.

2. What is Personal Information

Personal information means any information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

3. Ability to Collect Personal Information

We may require collecting personal information to be able sale and conduct our products/services.

4. How Your Personal Information will be Used

We collect your personal information so that we can use it for our functions and activities which include, amongst other things:

  • providing you with information about the company and its services;
  • considering your employment application;
  • addressing any feedback or complaints you may have;
  • answering any queries you may have; and
  • any purposes for which it was requested and directly related purposes, and developing, improving and marketing our products and services.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we will be unable to do one or more of the above.

If you also subscribe to e-Mail updates, we may e-Mail to you updates about our products and services. If you do not wish to remain a subscriber to e-Mail updated or otherwise receive updates on our products and services, you are able to remove your details from the subscriptions list.

We will assume you consent to management of your personal information in the manner specified in our Privacy Policy (which may change from time to time) and this Privacy Statement until you tell us to the contrary by following the instructions contained in our website or contacting us using our contact details below.

5. Exchange of Personal Information with Third Parties

Personal information we collect from you may be disclosed:

  • to any entity to which we are required or authorised by or under law to disclose such information (for instance, Federal or State law enforcement agencies and investigative agencies, courts, various other Federal or State government bodies);
  • to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information is collected from you;
  • to our business associates and others for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected;
  • to our professional advisors and other contractors (for example IT consultants and mailing houses); or
  • with your consent (express or implied), to others.

We may also obtain personal and other information from some or all of the above to enable us to provide our services or products to you. When we obtain personal and other information from third parties whom we are referred to by you, we will assume and you will ensure that you have made that third party aware of the referral of the persons and purposes involved in the collection, use and disclosure of the relevant personal or other information.

6. Collection of Information other than Personal Information

Some of the information we and/or our contractors collect about your visit to our website is not personal information because it does not reveal your identity. Information of this nature can include:

· Site visit information

When you visit our website, we and/or our contractors collect general information about your visit which may include your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, the information you downloaded and the type of Internet browser you used.

We and/or our contractors may use this information in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes only, to assist us in improving the quality and usability of our website.

· Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we and/or our contractors use may identify individual users.

Cookies can either be “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and are mainly for the user’s convenience. Session cookies are short-lived and are held on your browser’s memory only for the duration of your session, they are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

We and/or our contractors may use both session and persistent cookies. This information may be used to personalise your current visit to our and our contractors’ websites. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie is destroyed.

Most Internet browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used. However, rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

7. Third Party Web Pages

Our website also contains links to third party websites that we do not operate or control. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites and that those sites are not covered by this Privacy Statement. Third party websites may have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read.

8. Security

We may use secure online payment technology called Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”). SSL works by encrypting all communications between your computer and our web server, so the information cannot be intercepted. When your browser is operating in a secure fashion, you will see the security status of the key/broken key icon change in the status area of your browser. If your browser is SSL equipped your transaction will be secured immediately.

When you use the Internet, you are using facilities that are beyond our control and there are risks associated with transferring data.

Any personal information that we hold about you in our computer systems is made more secure from unauthorised access by a range of internal security mechanisms and procedures.

If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

9. Access and Correction of your Personal Information

You can ask to obtain access to your personal information that we and/or our contractors hold, although under some circumstances permitted by law, we may not provide such information to you. Also, we may not be able to require our contractors to provide personal information to you.

We may ask you to put your request in writing and pay a reasonable fee levied by us for this.

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you are aware that this is not case and would like your personal information corrected, or simply desire access to your personal information, please contact us at:

Saving Point ABN 65 328 562 064
PO Box 243
Elsternwick, VIC, 3185
AUSTRALIA
Phone: 03-9555 3551
Fax: 03-9555 4551
E-mail: info@savingpoint.com.au

If we decide not to correct or provide you with access to your personal information, we will give you our reasons for our decision.

10. Complaints and our Privacy Policy

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, or would like a copy of our Privacy Policy on managing personal information, please contact us at the above telephone numbers and ask to speak with our Privacy Officer.

We will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your complaints or requests.

If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner at:

Website: www.privacy.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992

11. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time and will post the amended version on this website.

12. Any Questions

If you have any questions about privacy on our website, please contact us using our contact details above.